Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how we collect information through our software development kits and application programming interfaces, collectively called our “Service”, which are made available by MediaMelon. By accessing or using our Service, you signify that you have read, understood and agree to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

We are committed to keeping all data secure and to comply, where applicable, with all laws that apply to our business, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

Information Collection

We collect, use, process, combine, retain and store personal information on behalf of our Customers.. User Content and Analytics Data are owned and controlled by our Customers. We collect and process User Content and Analytics Data, solely to provide our Service to our customers, to maintain and improve our Service, and as otherwise permitted by our agreement with our Customers.

Personal information access

If you would like to request access to, or correction or deletion of personal information, you may send your request to us at .

These companies listed are authorized to use your Personal Information only as necessary to provide these services to us and/or for us to provide the services requested by our Customers.

  • Group companies: We may provide your Personal Information to our subsidiaries or affiliated companies for the purpose of processing Personal Information on our behalf to provide the Site and Services to you. These parties are required to process such information based on our instructions and in accordance with this privacy policy. They do not have any independent right to share this information.
  • Compliance with laws and legal proceedings: When we respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. When we believe in our sole discretion it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent or take actions against illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of MediaMelon’s terms of use, or otherwise required by law.
  • Business Transfers: If MediaMelon is involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, transition of service to another provider, or sale of all or a portion of its assets (collectively a “Transaction”), your Personal Information may be shared in the diligence process with counterparties and others assisting with the Transaction and transferred to a successor or affiliate as part of that Transaction. We will make reasonable commercial efforts to notify you via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.

Change or Delete your information

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Please contact to exercise these rights.

Perfect the OTT User Experience

Sign Up to Receive Updates from MediaMelon

By submitting this form you acknowledge that you have read
and agreed to the MediaMelon Privacy Policy.